Listen Live
[…] “In effect, they are an eligible federal contractor,” asserts Jerry Bishop, DB Consulting Group vice president, in the letter. “In about 30 days we hope to have them certified as a GSA/MAS Contractor that can be used by any Federal Agency with a simple phone call.”

Bishop also stated in his letter that “Mr. Malone asked me to write this letter in hopes that this would provide justification for Pleasant Bay Ambulance Services, Inc., to be covered by the Federal contractor exemption stated in the County Ordinance Paragraph referenced above.”

Underwood also cites 42 U.S.C. 1395A of the Social Security Act, which provides that “any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this title may obtain health services from any institution, agency or person qualified to participate under this title if such institution, agency or person undertakes to provide him such services.”

Underwood sent a letter to Russellville Hospital administrator Christine Stewart last week notifying her of his client's assertions relating to patient pick-up and transport, he said.